Upcoming Collections for 2012 / 2013!

Wooohooo~ It's almost September! Time for another bumper update on some of the upcoming collections by some of the mainstream brands!
**all pictures are taken from everything2k unless otherwise specified**

Since Halloween 2012 is just round the corner, I thought it would be appropriate to include some of the Halloween collections that the polish companies are putting out. Get your wallets ready!

China Glaze Halloween 2012 - Wicked
(available: ?)

Yup. I've posted about these before but I'm including this here for the sake of completeness. For some reason, these are already available here in Singapore. You can see my swatches of Cast A Spell and Immortal (first two from the left) here. They are truly gorgeous! <3

OPI Halloween 2012 - So So Skullicious
(available: ?)


Celebrate the lives of the dearly departed with OPI’s festive Dia de los Muertos-inspired shades, arriving just in time for Halloween, for a limited time only. The new So So Skullicious mini pack includes four mini lacquers in supernaturally bright and bold orange, pink, yellow and black hues.
- OPI
Surprise surprise! A bright and colorful collection for Halloween! That's truly a break from the usual dark colors that are put out for this holiday. I don't usually wear brights but I have to say the colors look very good together. And the decals look really striking!
You can view swatches by Jen from The PolishAholic here.

Orly Halloween 2012 - Spellbound
(available: ?)
Source: polarbelle
Glittahhhhhhh! Need I say more? *drools*
You can view swatches of R.I.P. by Scrangie here.
These will also be part of Orly's bumper 22-glitter collection - Flash Glam FX.

Moving away from Halloween collections, here are some other upcoming collections that we can expect for the last quarter of 2012:

Color Club Holo Hues 2012
(available: soonish!)
source: Color Club

Here's another sneak peak of our Halo Hues collection. From left to right: Harp On It, Cloud Nine, Halo-Graphic, Blue Heaven, Cherubic, Angel Kiss. What do you think?!
- Color Club
Holos!!! *squeak* These were initially scheduled for a mid-August release but it has been delayed for a while. But as they say, good things are worth the wait. ;)

OPI Skyfall 007 Holiday 2012
(available Oct 2012)

Source: OPI


This Holiday we will be celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Bond (...James Bond) 007 & the release of the twenty-third installment Skyfall with 12 dangerously gorgeous shades! Make sure to keep an 'eye' out for this stunning collection coming to salons October 1st!
- OPI
I have to say I really like the color grouping. Warmer colors for 'seductive' shades and the cooler colors for 'dangerous' shades. Perfecto. I feel sexier already.
You can view nail wheel swatches of the collection here. You can also see swatches of some of the colors on Polish Infatuated and Lab Muffin.

And to add icing to the cake, they are also releasing...
Source: OPI
an 18-karat gold leaf top coat - The Man with the Golden Gun!! *shrieks* Pardon me, I'm on a major goldleaf craze now. Still can't decide which goldleaf top coat to get but I like that the OPI one has a pretty even mix of small and larger gold flakes. It gives a bit more depth to the look. I like.

Orly Naughty or Nice Holiday 2012
(available: Nov 2012)

Hmmm... Naughty or nice? I can't really tell! On the fence for this one.
You can see swatches of some of the colors (Angel Eyes, Miss Conduct, Devil May Care) here at The PolishAholic.

China Glaze Cirque Du Soleil Worlds Away 3D Collection 2012
(available: Nov 2012)
A movie-inspired collection! It looks like a rather interesting mix of colors with different finishes too. I haven't watched any performance by Cirque Du Soleil before but I have to admit I was rather intrigued by the advertisements I saw (they staged a performance here in Singapore earlier this month). Anyway, the movie is said to feature performances by Cirque Du Soleil with a storyline. Quite a novel idea? I'm not quite sure what to think about it myself. lol! You can view the trailer and a rather interesting review of the trailer here.

China Glaze Glimmers Collection
(available: Dec 2012)

Moarrr glittahhhhhs! This collection is said to be a palette of reflective glitter with multi-sized and shaped particles. They got me at 'multi-sized and shaped'. That's exactly how I like my glitter mixes - gives them more depth.

China Glaze Transitions
(available: Dec 2012)


Now this is an interesting one! These polishes are said to change color when a clear top coat is applied. I always have a habit of topcoating my nails. I'm really curious how long the non-topcoated parts will last. Nonetheless, I'm liking this idea. One polish, two different looks.

China Glaze Hologram 2013
(available: March 2013)

I saved the best for the last. Yes!!!!! More holos!!! 'Nuff said.
You can view a picture of the nail wheel swatches here at Polish Galore. Trust me, click the link, you need to see them. After I've missed out from the OMG collection, I'm not in a hurry to miss these again!

Phew! That was quite a lengthy update wasn't it?
Which ones are you eyeing?

xoxo,
mich

p.s. Do let me know if I've missed out any upcoming collection!

22 comments:

  1. Thank you for posting this! Very excited for a lot of the China Glaze collections! xx

    ReplyDelete
  2. You're most welcome! I'm really excited about their collections too!! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. OMG THE HOLOS!! summer 2013 needs to come now!!! (also because i graduate after this year so i can't wait for that too)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ah ma gawd I want all of them!! Especially the holos and glitters. Chalkboard Nails had a post on the OPI Halloween colors, didn't she? I may be remembering wrong. Anyway, isn't Color Club coming out with holos too? Like, really soon? I do love these posts of yours. I'm going to link to it, hope you don't mind. ^.^

    ReplyDelete
  5. I HAVE to have that OPI golden topcoat.....beautiful!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I love them all...I am too excited about the gold leaf top coat!!
    Great post!

    ReplyDelete
  7. WAY AWESOME post! I was wondering what was coming and the timing is just right!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Not Ur Momma's NailsAugust 27, 2012 at 2:00 AM

    The China Glaze Transitions Collection looks nice. Barry M has three polishes like this already out but they are foil/metallics and these CG look like much better colors. These will be fun for nail art.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ikr?!? I can't wait for the holos!! Enjoy your last year in school while you can! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Meeee tooooo!! <3
    Hmm I couldn't find the post on her blog but I shall check again later!
    How could I leave out the Color Club holos! *self slap* Will include them in this post in a minute! Thank you for reminding me! <3
    Of course I wouldn't mind! Thank you for sharing! ^_^

    ReplyDelete
  11. meee too!!! *lets out another excited squeal*
    I'm glad you liked this post! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Thank you Jenni! ;D I really enjoyed doing this up too! So excited for the upcoming collections!! <3

    ReplyDelete
  13. Oooh I've completely missed the Barry M polishes! But I have to agree the CG ones may be better for nail art! :D

    ReplyDelete
  14. I WANT EVERYTHING FROM CIRQUE DOWN!!!

    ReplyDelete
  15. *hi5*! CG has almost never failed to set my heart racing with their promo pics! :D

    ReplyDelete
  16. christy allen-fulferNovember 28, 2012 at 10:08 PM

    I'm excited about mostly all of it! But the Hologlam... I can safely say I NEED that collection, lol.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Color Club also has a 2nd holo collection coming out. They're darker colors than the holo hues collection. I can't WAIT .. I've been DYING to get my hands on some good holos. Hopefully, Sally Hansen will get on the band wagon and bring back some of their awesome holos. :D Thanks for the great post!!

    ReplyDelete
  18. Thank you Kellie! I've noticed the CC pictures floating around too!! So excited!! I think I will snap them up since I decided to skip the China Glaze ones :P I'm definitely not saying no to more holos from SH either! :D

    ReplyDelete

 

Fellow Polish Fanatics ♥

Instagram

Categories